Vehicle service agreement holder
[…] The assignment must occur within a period of time specified in the agreement, which period may not expire earlier than 15 days after the date of the sale or transfer of the motor vehicle. The service agreement company may charge an assignment fee not to exceed $40.

Section 634.121, Florida Statutes, also requires the following disclosures:

Restrictions or limitations on the benefits: Each service agreement (also known as an auto extended warranty) form must contain in conspicuous, boldfaced type any statement or clause that places restrictions or limitations on the benefits offered or disclose such restrictions or limitations in regular type in a section of the service agreement containing a conspicuous, boldfaced type heading.

The use of remanufactured or used replacement parts: If an insurer or service agreement company intends to use or require the use of remanufactured or used replacement parts, each service agreement form as well as all service agreement brochures must contain in conspicuous, boldfaced type a statement to that effect.

Company identification required: Each service agreement form as well as all service agreement company sales brochures must clearly identify the name, address, and Florida license number of the licensed insurer or service agreement company.

Rental car provision: If a service agreement contains a rental car provision, it must disclose the terms and conditions of this benefit in conspicuous, boldfaced type or disclose such restrictions or limitations in regular type in a section of the service agreement containing a conspicuous, boldfaced type heading.

Since July 1, 2011, each service agreement sold in this state must be accompanied by a written disclosure to the consumer advising the rate charged for the service agreement is not subject to regulation by the Office of Insurance Regulation.